SMBA Member Veterans
Share |
We salute these SMBA members for their sacrifice and service. Please email info@springfieldbar.com with any additions or corrections to this list.

deceased

Angela Acree

Air Force, E4, 1979-1983

 

David Anderson

Air Force - 1950-1954

 

David Appleby

Colonel, Army of the US (Retired)

 

Ron Baird

Navy, 1967-1971

Duane Benton

Navy, Captain, 1972-2002

 

Joe Bohrer

Air Force, Captain, 1964-1967

 

Donald Bonacker

Army, Sp 3, 1954-1956

 

Gary Brewer

Air Force, Sergeant, 1974-1978

Bob Bruer

Army

 

Leland Bussell

USN Discharged 1947

 

Joe Carmichael

Navy

 

Craig Carter

Army

 

 

Dan Conklin

Army, 1st Lt.

 

John Courtney

Army, Captain, 1964-1966

 

John Crow

Army JAG Corps, Captain, 1959-1962

Jay Cummings

Army, Medic, 1970-1974

 

Gary Cunningham

Army

 

William Dalton

Air Force, JAG Corps

 

Ralph Downs, III

Army 1970-1973

Don Duncan

Army, 1st Lieutenant, 1957-1961

 

Tom Dwyer

Navy, WWII and Korea

 

James Eiffert

Army

 

Douglas Evans

Army, JAG Corps, 1970-1974

Justin Evans

USAF/ARNG - 8 years total

 

Steven Fenner

US Navy Reserve (IS1) 2001-Present

 

Thomas Field, III

Army Artillery, Captain

 

Jennifer Fields

U.S. Army 2001 - 2004

Joe Flees

U.S. Army 2009-2013

 

Tom Fowler

Air Force

 

Douglas Fredrick

Army Reserves, Captain, JAG Corps

 

David Fromme

USARMY 1965-1969

Leland Gannaway

1966-1969 Captain, US Army, Vietnam

 

Fred Hall, Jr.

U. S. Navy, Seaman-1st Class, 1945-1946

 

Sam Hamra

Army, 1st Lieutenant, 1954-1956

 

Art Haseltine

Navy JAG Corps, Lieutenant, 1971-1974

William Hass

Army, 1st Lieutenant, 1962-1964

 

Calvin Holden

Navy, 2nd Class E5, 1972-1974

 

David Holden

Army, Sergeant, 1954-1955

 

John Holstein

Army Reserves

Bruce Hunt

Air Force, 101st Airborne Division

 

Robert Ingold

1972-1994 USMC & USMCR - Retired Judge Advocate, Lt Colonel

 

George Johnson

Army, Spec. 4, 1966-1968

 

David C. Jones

Army, Lt. Colonel, 1956-1988

Mike Jones

Army, 1st Lieutenant, Infantry, 1968-1970/Vietnam 1969

 

Paul King

Army, Spec. 5th Class, 1969-1970

 

Paul Kirk

US Army 1961-1964

 

Link Knauer

Army, Captain, Artillery

Gerald Liljedahl

Army

 

Max Lilley

Coast Guard, Lieutenant, WWII

 

Dudley Martin

Army Reserves, Six Years

 

Frank McClernon

Air Force, 1962-1967

Bruce McCurry

Army Reserves, Specialist 4th Class, 1969-1975

 

Abram McGull, II

United States Navy, Commander 1991-2012

 

James E. Miller

Air Force JAG, Captain, Vietnam

 

Kerry Montgomery

Marine Corps

Fred Moon

Army, Captain

 

Gary Nelms

Army, Armor Branch, Captain, 1965-1967

 

James Newberry

Army, Officer

 

Tom O'Neal

Army

John Parrish

Army, Captain, Field Artillery

 

Daniel Patterson

Army National Guard, Major

 

Dan Ramsdell

Army, E5, 1971-1977

 

Paul Reichert

1967-72 (69-70 Combat Eng'r. Platoon Leader RVN)

Kenneth Reid

Army, 1st Lieutenant, WWII

 

Theodore Salveter, III

Marine Corps

 

John Schmidt

Army, Lieutenant

 

Matthew Sims

USAF, Staff Sergeant, 1992 - 1999

Kenton Slankard

Army/Air Force

 

Clifton Smart, III

Army, 1986-1990

 

Gene Smith

Army, Colonel

 

Martin Spiegel

Air Force, Captain, 1965-1970, Vietnam

Chris Stark

Army Infantry, Colonel, 1969-1999

 

Robert Stillings

Army, Captain, 1974-1978

 

Tom Strong

Army 1955-1957

 

Miles Sweeney

Army, 1st Lieutenant 1967-69/1Yr Vietnam

Terry Tolbert

U.S. Army JAG Corps - Reserve

 

Robert Torp

Army, PFC, 1977-1981

 

Ben Upp

Army Reserves

 

Ted Von Willer

Navy


Bryan Wade

Army

 

Dee Wampler

Army

 

Buell Weathers

Army, Technical Sergeant, 1943-46/WWII

 

Henry Westbrooke

Army, Major, 1958-1960/Reserves-1970

Rodric Widger

Army, Captain, 1974-1980

 

Robert Wulff

Army, 1956-1958

 

Carl Yates

Army National Guard, Legal Specialist, 1966-1972

 

David Zerrer

Army/Mo. National Guard